CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 882674

Mr. Richmond Eshaghoff
Vice President
Dyerich Chemical, Corp.
P. O. Box 590, 24 Woodvalley Lane
Port Washington, New York 11050

RE: The tariff classification of zirconium oxychloride (CAS no 7699-43-6) from China.

Dear Mr. Eshaghoff:

In your letter dated January 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2847.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other chloride oxides. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport